Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Relating to Online and Face-to-Face Interactions

 

Online Privacy Policy:

Louise Morgan (“Louise Morgan”) operates louise-morgan.co.uk and also operates kinsaletherapycentre.co.uk. It is Louise Morgan’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Louise Morgan collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Louise Morgan’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Louise Morgan’s visitors use the website.

Certain visitors to Louise Morgan’s websites choose to interact with Louise Morgan in ways that require Louise Morgan to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Louise Morgan gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Louise Morgan are asked to provide additional information, including the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Louise Morgan collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Louise Morgan. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Louise Morgan will not rent or sell or provide information to any third party. Louise Morgan takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Louise Morgan uses cookies to help Louise Morgan identify and track visitors, their usage of Louise Morgan website, and their website access preferences. Louise Morgan visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Louise Morgan’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Louise Morgan’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Louise Morgan may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. Louise Morgan encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

In-Person Privacy Policy:

Louise Morgan (“Louise Morgan”) operates from Therapy Centre, 12 Kinsale Road, Bristol BS14 9HB and several other locations depending on the nature of the work. It is Louise Morgan’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information collected.

 

The Purpose of Processing Client Data

Louise Morgan will not rent or sell or provide information to any third party. Louise Morgan takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. Client data is obtained in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options, support  and advice.

The lawful basis under which information is held and used is with the legitimate interests to obtain and retain information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice, and the requirement to hold information in accordance with insurance requirements.

In order to give professional therapy sessions it is necessary to ask for and keep information about your health. This information is only used for informing treatments and any advice given as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information
  • Treatment details and related notes

Information is not shared with anyone else (other than required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

Louise Morgan is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email contact@louise-morgan.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

Therapists Rights

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.